Straight from the game's own files
Enchanting and Blue Drops
A Blue Drop raises the attribute on an item by one step: STR+1 becomes STR+2, and so on. Every figure on this page is read from the tables the game server itself uses.
What you need
- An item with exactly one attribute. Items with no attribute, items with two or more, and unique items cannot be enchanted with a Blue Drop.
- The attribute must have a higher step to go to. The top step of an attribute cannot be raised.
- One Blue Drop or one Blue Drop 2. Blue Drop 2 does the same thing with a better chance.
How to do it
- Open your inventory (Tab).
- Pick up one Blue Drop with the mouse. It must be a single one, not a stack.
- Click it onto the item you want to enchant.
- The Blue Drop is used up whether it works or not.
Where Blue Drops come from
| Monster level | Blue Drop | Blue Drop 2 | Chief monsters: Blue Drop | Chief monsters: Blue Drop 2 |
| 50–98 |
1 in 1500 kills (0.07%) |
— |
1 in 300 kills (0.33%) |
— |
| 99–117 |
1 in 1000 kills (0.1%) |
1 in 3000 kills (0.03%) |
1 in 200 kills (0.5%) |
1 in 600 kills (0.17%) |
| 118+ |
1 in 500 kills (0.2%) |
1 in 1500 kills (0.07%) |
1 in 100 kills (1%) |
1 in 300 kills (0.33%) |
Monsters below the first level in the table never drop one. Only monsters that carry loot count. The drop lies in the body like any other loot, and the player who earned the kill has the first right to it.
Your chance of success
Chance = the item's ease × the step's figure ÷ 100, in percent.
Example: STR+1 on a Light Sword with a Blue Drop: 150 × 31 ÷ 100 = 46.5%. With a Blue Drop 2: 150 × 43 ÷ 100 = 64.5%.
If it fails
- First the item may break. A broken item is gone for good. The chance is in the Breaks column below.
- If it does not break, one time in three nothing happens.
- Otherwise the attribute may go down one step (the Steps down column). On the first step that means the item loses its attribute.
Low items are easy to enchant but break often. The best items almost never break but are very hard to raise. An item whose ease is 0 can never succeed.
One try, start to finish
What happens to four swords carrying STR+1 when a Blue Drop is used on them.
| Item | Success | Breaks | Steps down | Nothing happens |
| Light Sword | 46.5% | 26.8% | 17.1% | 9.6% |
| Broad Rapier | 31% | 20.7% | 27% | 21.3% |
| Claymore | 18.6% | 8.1% | 35.2% | 38.1% |
| Zweihander | 6.2% | 1.9% | 36.8% | 55.2% |
The step's figure
For going from this step to the next one. A dash means this is the top step.
| Attribute | +1 → +2 | +2 → +3 | +3 → +4 | +4 → +5 |
| Strength STR |
31 / 43 | 20 / 26 | 6 / 8 | 2 / 2 |
| Dexterity DEX |
27 / 37 | 15 / 21 | 5 / 7 | 1 / 1 |
| Intelligence INT |
31 / 43 | 20 / 26 | 6 / 8 | 2 / 2 |
| Strength, Dexterity and Intelligence together ATTR |
11 / 17 | 1 / 1 | — | — |
| Highest HP HP |
27 / 37 | 15 / 21 | 5 / 7 | 1 / 1 |
| Highest MP MP |
31 / 43 | 20 / 26 | 6 / 8 | 2 / 2 |
| Damage, on both ends of the range DAM |
27 / 37 | 15 / 21 | 5 / 7 | 1 / 1 |
| Attack speed ASPD |
27 / 37 | 15 / 21 | 5 / 7 | 1 / 1 |
| Critical figure (10 = 1% chance) CRI |
36 / 48 | 23 / 31 | 8 / 10 | 3 / 3 |
| To hit TOHIT |
31 / 43 | 20 / 26 | 6 / 8 | 2 / 2 |
| Defense DEF |
31 / 43 | 20 / 26 | 6 / 8 | 2 / 2 |
| Protection PRO |
31 / 43 | 20 / 26 | 6 / 8 | 2 / 2 |
| HP taken back on a hit HPSTL |
15 / 21 | 6 / 8 | — | — |
| MP taken back on a hit MPSTL |
15 / 21 | 6 / 8 | — | — |
| Durability, in percent of the normal DUR |
31 / 43 | 20 / 26 | 6 / 8 | 2 / 2 |
| Poison resistance PORES |
17 / 23 | 7 / 9 | — | — |
| Acid resistance ACRES |
17 / 23 | 7 / 9 | — | — |
| Curse resistance CURES |
17 / 23 | 7 / 9 | — | — |
| Blood resistance BLRES |
17 / 23 | 7 / 9 | — | — |
| All four resistances RES |
26 / 35 | 14 / 20 | 4 / 6 | 1 / 1 |
| Sight range VIS |
24 / 32 | — | — | 17 / 23 |
| Luck (see below) LUCK |
13 / 17 | 1 / 1 | — | — |
First number: Blue Drop. Second number: Blue Drop 2.
Slayer: Swords
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Light Sword | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| War Sword | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| Broad Sword | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| Bastard Sword | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| Broad Rapier | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| Gothic Sword | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| Crusader Sword | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| Great Sword | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| Claymore | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| Sword of Goddess | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| Basilisk Sword | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Gladius | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| Zweihander | 20 | 2% | 40% |
Slayer: Blades
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Cutlass | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| Long Shamsheer | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| Falchion | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| Severed Blade | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| Moon Blade | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| Savour | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| Ring Blade | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| Scimitar | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| Khopesh | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| Katana | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| Kora | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Rhomphaia | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| Harpe | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Slayer: Crosses
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Silver Cross | 130 | 50% | 62% |
| Latin Cross | 120 | 45% | 60% |
| Passion Cross | 110 | 40% | 58% |
| Girisidan Cross | 100 | 35% | 56% |
| Episcopal Cross | 90 | 30% | 54% |
| Calvaria Cross | 80 | 25% | 52% |
| Gloria Cross | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| St.Helena Cross | 60 | 5% | 48% |
| Papal Cross | 50 | 3% | 46% |
| Lorraine's Cross | 40 | 2% | 44% |
| Catharina's Cross | 30 | 1% | 42% |
Slayer: Maces
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Iron Mace | 130 | 50% | 62% |
| Silver Mace | 120 | 45% | 60% |
| Greek Mace | 110 | 40% | 58% |
| Archbishop Mace | 100 | 35% | 56% |
| Pontiff Mace | 90 | 30% | 54% |
| Cogwheel Mace | 80 | 25% | 52% |
| Cephas Mace | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| Calix Mace | 60 | 5% | 48% |
| Pungo Mace | 50 | 3% | 46% |
| Bulawa Mace | 40 | 2% | 44% |
| Gruz Mace | 30 | 1% | 42% |
Slayer: Shotguns
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| MT-10 Shooting Star | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| MT-21 Giant Star | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| MTB-11 Comet Tail | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| AM-99 Mammoth99 | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| TND-5 Ironfist | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| SS-10 Knockdown | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| RESS-1 Demoniac | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| Cascade | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| RESS-4a Alligator | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| S-200 Storm | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| Spas-12 Highbinder | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| S-EV11 Explosion | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| PG-13 Roc | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Slayer: Submachine guns
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| MD-4 | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| IS-100 ZIG | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| M-INTER | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| B-INTER | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| VK-45 Dragonfly | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| MD-9 Scorpion | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| Smith VERUS | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| P2K EasyRider | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| MD-Z Zeta | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| MD-000 Leviathan | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| OICW-Flinger | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| KH-03A1 Mobius | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| MG-90 Shylph | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Slayer: Assault rifles
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| MK-74 Vicious | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| P-1A POLAN | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| MK-101 GOOSE | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| MK-2 G2 | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| MK-2000 G2000 | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| P-61S Minerva | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| IS-200 Fury | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| MK-2002 Warhammer | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| P-38 SODOM | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| P-40 El Castle | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| AR-Firebug | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| EA-V1 Angel Guard | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| LM-700 Kar | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Slayer: Sniper rifles
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| X-31M Milano | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| X-55 V2 | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| Perun | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| X-45T Tomahawk | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| IS-99 Harpy | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| SR-1 Tolstoi | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| GX90 HOLT | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| Tomboy | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| Hayabusa | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| IS-101 Moderato | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| BFG-50 DeathNeedle | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| T-03 Nightmare | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| V-03 Chmos | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Slayer: Helms
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Hood | 130 | 50% | 62% |
| Iron Helmet | 120 | 45% | 60% |
| Infrared Helmet | 110 | 40% | 58% |
| Aim Helmet | 100 | 35% | 56% |
| Combat Helmet | 90 | 30% | 54% |
| HeadGear | 80 | 25% | 52% |
| Combat HeadGear | 70 | 20% | 50% |
| Infrared Scanning Helmet | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| War Plate Helm | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| Combination Combat Helm | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Spangen Helmet | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| Burgonet Helmet | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Slayer: Coats
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Flak Jacket M | 130 | 50% | 65% |
| Flak Jacket W | 130 | 50% | 65% |
| Vest M | 110 | 45% | 63% |
| Vest W | 110 | 45% | 63% |
| Battle Suit M | 100 | 40% | 61% |
| Battle Suit W | 100 | 40% | 61% |
| Combat Suit M | 90 | 35% | 59% |
| Combat Suit W | 90 | 35% | 59% |
| Battle Mail M | 80 | 30% | 57% |
| Battle Mail W | 80 | 30% | 57% |
| Combat Mail M | 70 | 20% | 55% |
| Combat Mail W | 70 | 20% | 55% |
| Combat Armor M | 60 | 10% | 53% |
| Combat Armor W | 60 | 10% | 53% |
| War Armor M | 50 | 5% | 51% |
| War Armor W | 50 | 5% | 51% |
| Kahraman Armor M | 40 | 3% | 49% |
| Kahraman Armor W | 40 | 3% | 49% |
| Cuirassir Armor M | 30 | 2% | 47% |
| Cuirassir Armor W | 30 | 2% | 47% |
| Tournament Armor M | 20 | 2% | 45% |
| Tournament Armor W | 20 | 2% | 45% |
Slayer: Trousers
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Slacks M | 130 | 50% | 65% |
| Slacks W | 130 | 50% | 65% |
| Trouser M | 110 | 45% | 63% |
| Trouser W | 110 | 45% | 63% |
| Leggings M | 100 | 40% | 61% |
| Leggings W | 100 | 40% | 61% |
| Battle Leggings M | 90 | 35% | 59% |
| Battle Leggings W | 90 | 35% | 59% |
| Battle Gaiters M | 80 | 30% | 57% |
| Battle Gaiters W | 80 | 30% | 57% |
| Combat Gaiters M | 70 | 20% | 55% |
| Combat Gaiters W | 70 | 20% | 55% |
| Combat Guards M | 60 | 10% | 53% |
| Combat Guards W | 60 | 10% | 53% |
| War Guards M | 50 | 5% | 51% |
| War Guards W | 50 | 5% | 51% |
| Kahraman Guards M | 40 | 3% | 49% |
| Kahraman Guards W | 40 | 3% | 49% |
| Cuirassir Cuisse M | 30 | 2% | 47% |
| Cuirassir Cuisse W | 30 | 2% | 47% |
| Tournament Cuisse M | 20 | 1% | 45% |
| Tournament Cuisse W | 20 | 1% | 45% |
Slayer: Shoes
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Light Shoes | 150 | 50% | 62% |
| Leather Shoes | 130 | 45% | 60% |
| Steel Shoes | 110 | 40% | 58% |
| Combat Shoes | 90 | 35% | 56% |
| Assault Boots | 80 | 30% | 54% |
| Saran Boots | 70 | 15% | 52% |
| War Boots | 60 | 10% | 50% |
| Sole Boots | 50 | 5% | 48% |
| Sabbaton Boots | 40 | 3% | 46% |
| Solleret Boots | 30 | 1% | 44% |
Slayer: Gloves
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Black Glove | 130 | 50% | 62% |
| Bronze Gauntlet | 120 | 45% | 60% |
| Priest Glove | 110 | 40% | 58% |
| Knight Gauntlet | 100 | 35% | 56% |
| Cestus | 90 | 30% | 54% |
| Tinplate Gauntlet | 80 | 25% | 52% |
| Active Glove | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| Gauntlet of Thor | 60 | 5% | 48% |
| R-energetic Gloves | 50 | 3% | 46% |
| Cuirassir Gauntlet | 40 | 2% | 44% |
| Amon Gauntlet | 30 | 1% | 42% |
Slayer: Shields
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Round Shield | 150 | 50% | 62% |
| Bronze Shield | 130 | 45% | 60% |
| Whirl Shield | 120 | 40% | 58% |
| Snake Shield | 110 | 35% | 56% |
| Sword Shield | 90 | 30% | 54% |
| Dragon Shield | 80 | 25% | 52% |
| Shield of Agrippa | 70 | 20% | 50% |
| Unicorn Shield | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| Leo Shield | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| Oblong Shield | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Hoplon Shield | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| Aspis Shield | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Slayer: Belts
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Light Belt | 100 | 50% | 65% |
| Belt | 90 | 40% | 60% |
| Medium Belt | 80 | 30% | 55% |
| Heavy Belt | 70 | 10% | 50% |
| War Belt | 60 | 5% | 45% |
| Shoulder Belt | 50 | 3% | 40% |
| Western Belt | 40 | 1% | 35% |
Slayer: Rings
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Bronze Ring | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| Black Ring | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| Priest Ring | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| Gold Ring | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| Aurous Ring | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| Lucky Ring | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| Rosario | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| Golden Diamond Ring | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| Platinum Spiral | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| Ankh Ring | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| Esteem Ring | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Kabollefa | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| Volasio | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Slayer: Bracelets
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Metal Bracelet | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| Steel Bracelet | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| Ring Bracelet | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| Plate Bracelet | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| Aurous Bracelet | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| Laurel Bracelet | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| Bracelet of Job | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| Slave Bangle | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| Cross Bracelet | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| Holy Spirit | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| Solis Bracelet | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Dhampir Bracelet | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| Krsnik Bracelet | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Slayer: Necklaces
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Cross Pendant | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| Emerald Pendant | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| Platinum Pendant | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| Aurous Pendant | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| Crescent Necklace | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| Blue Sense | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| Inri Cross | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| Rebirth Pentacle | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| Blood Cross | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| Silver Necklace | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| Trinity Necklace | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Morgan le Fay | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| Lamassu Necklace | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Vampire: Weapons
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Knuckle Part | 150 | 50% | 62% |
| Thumb Grab | 145 | 47% | 61% |
| Force Knuckle | 140 | 43% | 60% |
| Geminal Ring Knuckle | 130 | 40% | 59% |
| Yeti's Craw | 120 | 38% | 58% |
| Cat's Craw | 110 | 35% | 57% |
| Fist Knuckle | 100 | 32% | 56% |
| APE Knuckle | 90 | 28% | 55% |
| SAV Knuckle | 80 | 25% | 54% |
| Sif's Hand Knuckle | 75 | 22% | 53% |
| Loon Diver Knuckle | 70 | 19% | 52% |
| Might Knuckle | 65 | 15% | 51% |
| Zamadar | 60 | 10% | 50% |
| Katar | 55 | 7% | 49% |
| Amemet's Craw | 50 | 5% | 48% |
| Zagan | 40 | 3% | 47% |
| Bagh Nakh | 30 | 2% | 46% |
| Khanjar Crow | 20 | 1% | 45% |
Vampire: Coats
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Swing Coat | 150 | 50% | 62% |
| Body Suit | 150 | 50% | 62% |
| Frock Coat | 130 | 40% | 59% |
| Jump Suit | 130 | 40% | 59% |
| Slipery Robe | 110 | 30% | 56% |
| Plume Cloak | 110 | 30% | 56% |
| Hiding Robe | 90 | 20% | 53% |
| Levitated Cloak | 90 | 20% | 53% |
| Anti-Sun Pall | 70 | 10% | 50% |
| Anti-Sun Cope | 70 | 10% | 50% |
| Master Pall | 50 | 5% | 47% |
| Master Cope | 50 | 5% | 47% |
| Blood Pall | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Blood Cope | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Lorica Coat M | 30 | 2% | 41% |
| Lorica Coat W | 30 | 2% | 41% |
| Aqueton Coat M | 20 | 1% | 39% |
| Aqueton Coat W | 20 | 1% | 39% |
Vampire: Rings
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Iron Ring | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| Silver Ring | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| Winkle Ring | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| Gilt Ring | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| Anti-Sun Ring | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| Blue Seduction | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| Blood Sucker | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| Unholy Shield | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| Ring of Skulls | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| Spider Eyes | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| Fenrir Ring | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Asp Ring | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| Alexandrite | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Vampire: Bracelets
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Lace Bracelet | 150 | 50% | 62% |
| Armorial Bracelet | 140 | 45% | 60% |
| Jewel Bracelet | 130 | 40% | 58% |
| Master Bracelet | 120 | 35% | 56% |
| Morganite Bracelet | 100 | 30% | 54% |
| Blue Monoeye | 90 | 25% | 52% |
| Blue Water | 80 | 20% | 50% |
| Viper Bracelet | 70 | 10% | 48% |
| the Abyss | 60 | 5% | 46% |
| Keen Bracelet | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Lapis Lazuli | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| Belladonna | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Vampire: Necklaces
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Boomerang Necklace | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| Skull Necklace | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| Cuspid Necklace | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| Jet Necklace | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| Idol Pendant | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| Anti-cross | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| Death Star | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| Amulet of Omen | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| Black Ankh | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| Wing of the Dead | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| Evil Eye | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Fefnir Necklace | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| Uzat Necklace | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Vampire: Earrings
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Bronze Earring | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| Silver Earring | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| Gold Earring | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| Death Sun Earring | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| Bats Circle Earring | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| Shield of Darkness | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| Bloody Feast | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| Earring of Eternal Life | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| The Cats Eyes | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| Skull of Destruction | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| The Oath of Harmony | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Hyacinth | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| Carnelian | 20 | 1% | 40% |
Vampire: Amulets
| Item | Ease | Breaks | Steps down |
| Rad | 150 | 50% | 64% |
| Ken | 140 | 45% | 62% |
| Jera | 130 | 40% | 60% |
| Eolh | 120 | 35% | 58% |
| Man | 100 | 30% | 56% |
| Bu Man | 90 | 25% | 54% |
| Ing | 80 | 20% | 52% |
| Othel | 70 | 15% | 50% |
| Odal | 60 | 10% | 48% |
| Daeg | 50 | 5% | 46% |
| Is | 40 | 3% | 44% |
| Feoh | 30 | 2% | 42% |
| Nied | 20 | 1% | 40% |